CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A82927

Ms. Myriam Radia
RAJ Chemicals, Inc.
P.O. Box 63
5 Mershon Lane
Plainsboro, NJ 085356

RE: The tariff classification of Neohexene (CAS 75-83-2) from India.

Dear Ms. Radia:

In your letter dated April 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Neohexene (Chemical Name - 3,3-Dimethyl-1-Butene) .

The applicable subheading will be 2901.29.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic hydrocarbons: unsaturated: other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division